Sunday, 22 November 2015

ROAD TO UEFA EURO 2016 - WALES - #Euro2016 #France2016

The Welsh National Team is the third-oldest National Football Association in the world. Prior to qualifying for UEFA Euro 2016, the team had only qualified for a major international tournament once in their history, when they reached the quarter-finals of the 1958 FIFA World Cup.

Nickname: The Dragons
Head Coach: Chris Coleman
Captain: Ashley Williams
Most Capped: Neville Southall (92)
Top Scorer: Ian Rush (28)
FIFA Ranking: 8
Lowest FIFA Ranking: 88
Highest FIFA Ranking: 3
Biggest Win: Wales 11- 0 Ireland (March 1888)
Biggest Defeat: Scotland 9-0 Wales (March 1878)
Euros Appearance(s): 1 (First in 2016)

EXPERIENCED PLAYERS TO WATCH

Gareth Frank Bale
Date of birth: 16 July 1989(Age 26)
Place of birth: Cardiff, Wales
Playing position: Winger
Current Club: Real Madrid
Number: 11
Previous clubs: Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur
National Caps: 54
Goals Scored: 19




Renowned for his ball striking from distance , his swerving free-kicks and his ability to get past defenders with pace. Bale received plaudits from his peers who have described him as a footballer with tremendous speed, great crossing ability, a great left-foot and exceptional physical qualities. Bale was the youngest ever player for Wales until his record was superseded by Harry Wilson in November 2012. No doubt his wealth of experience will be needed in the competition if Wales would have any chance of progressing.



Ashley Williams
Date of birth: 23 August 1984 (Age 31)
Place of birth: Wolverhampton, England
Playing position: Centre Back
Current club: Swansea city
Number: 6
Previous clubs: Hednesfor Town, Stockport County
National Caps: 55
Goals Scored: 1



Williams captained his country for the first time on 14 November 2009 in a 3-0 friendly win over Scotland and scored his first international goal in a 5-1 friendly win over Luxembourg in 11 October 2010. In October 2012, Williams was appointed captain of Wales by Chris Coleman replacing Aaron Ramsey who is now the current vice-captain of the national side. As a strong and powerful defender, Williams will be highly needed in the centre of the defense for Wales.

Swansea City captain Ashley Williams reveals his training routine, his pre-match playlist and how he prepares for big games.


David Owen Vaughan
Date of birth: 18 February 1983 (Age 32)
Place of birth: Wales
Playing position: Midfielder
Current club: Nottingham Forest
Number: 24
Previous clubs: Crewe Alexandra, Real Sociedad, Blackpool, Sunderland
National Caps: 40
Goals Scored: 1


He made his Wales debut in a 2-0 victory defeat by the United States in May 2003 playing 90 minutes. He played in the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifier in October, a 1-2 defeat to Finland. Vaughan set up Craig Bellamy to equalise for Wales in the 17th minute. Four days later he scored his first international goal by finishing off a Gareth Bale pass as Wales beat Liechenstein 2-0.


YOUNG PLAYERS TO WATCH

Benjamin Thomas Davies
Date of birth: 24 April 1993 (Age 22)
Place of birth: Wales
Playing position: Left back
Current club: Tottenham Hotspur
Number: 13
Previous club: Swansea city
National Caps: 17
Goals Scored: Nil




In September 2012, Davies was selected for the Wales national team squad for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification matches. He made his full international debut in the 2-1 win against Scotland on October 2012. Davies is seen as one for the future and he will surely be one of the youngest players to watch in the Euros 2016.


Jonathan Peter Williams
Date of birth: 9 October 1993 (Age 22)
Place of birth: Kent, England
Playing position: Midfielder
Current club: Nottingham Forest
Number: 20
Previous club: Crystal Palace
National Caps: 8
Goals Scored: Nil







Williams was called up to the senior Wales squad on 3rd October 2011, as a result of injuries to three key players for Wales' matches against Switzerland and Bulgaria. On 22 March 2013, he made his international debut in a 2-1 victory over Scotland when he appeared as a substitute at half time in place of Gareth Bale. He made his first start for Wales four days later in a 2-1 defeat at home to Croatia.


Adam James Matthews
Date of birth: 13 January 1992 (Age 23)
Place of birth: Swansea, Wales
Playing position: Right back
Current club: Sunderland
Number: 12
Previous clubs: Cardiff cCity, Celtic
National Caps: 12
Goals Scored: Nil








Matthews made his senior debut on 25 May 2011, against Scotland in the Nations Cup, he came on as a 61st minute substitute for Neal Eardy.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...